Skip to content

Run Time Stats

Runtime apps implement comparable benchmark routes across frameworks. See Default Benchmark Setup for the shared environment and each framework’s build tool and adapter. Test-specific differences are documented in the linked methodology sections below.

Methodology: Client Side Rendered Tests.

Some frameworks have been moved off their golden path to make client side tests fair when comparing. See the methodology link above for the full details.

FrameworkFirst PaintFCPInteraction LatencyInput DelayProcessing DurationPresentation Delay
Astro91.4ms91.4724ms2.4948ms2.1518ms0.34299999999999997ms0ms
Next.js336.8ms336.84580000000005ms15.8028ms1.342ms3.9461999999999997ms10.5146ms
Nuxt155ms155.1306ms11.578800000000001ms0.8241999999999999ms1.2070000000000003ms9.547600000000001ms
Pracht97ms97.02619999999999ms21.0082ms0.9945999999999999ms2.4282ms17.5854ms
React Router168.2ms168.1492ms17.965799999999998ms1.5626ms2.8176000000000005ms13.5856ms
SolidStart96ms96.2302ms14.178199999999999ms1.1682000000000001ms4.0198ms8.9902ms
SvelteKit112.4ms112.63520000000001ms16.196199999999997ms0.9023999999999999ms2.2822000000000005ms13.011599999999998ms
TanStack Start138ms138.0722ms30.609199999999998ms2.3562000000000003ms5.7384ms22.5146ms

Client First Paint

Client First Paint data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Astro91.40 ms
SolidStart96.00 ms
Pracht97.00 ms
SvelteKit112.40 ms
TanStack Start138.00 ms
Nuxt155.00 ms
React Router168.20 ms
Next.js336.80 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Client FCP

Client FCP data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Astro91.47 ms
SolidStart96.23 ms
Pracht97.03 ms
SvelteKit112.64 ms
TanStack Start138.07 ms
Nuxt155.13 ms
React Router168.15 ms
Next.js336.85 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Interaction Breakdown

Total latency is split into the three consecutive phases reported by Lighthouse.

  • The input delay, which starts when the user initiates an interaction with the page, and ends when the event callbacks for the interaction begin to run.
  • The processing duration, which consists of the time it takes for event callbacks to run to completion.
  • The presentation delay, which is the time it takes for the browser to present the next frame which contains the visual result of the interaction.
2.49 ms
11.58 ms
14.18 ms
15.80 ms
16.20 ms
17.97 ms
21.01 ms
30.61 ms
Interaction Breakdown data
Framework or versionInteraction latencyInput delayProcessing durationPresentation delay
Astro2.49 ms2.15 ms0.34 ms0.00 ms
Nuxt11.58 ms0.82 ms1.21 ms9.55 ms
SolidStart14.18 ms1.17 ms4.02 ms8.99 ms
Next.js15.80 ms1.34 ms3.95 ms10.51 ms
SvelteKit16.20 ms0.90 ms2.28 ms13.01 ms
React Router17.97 ms1.56 ms2.82 ms13.59 ms
Pracht21.01 ms0.99 ms2.43 ms17.59 ms
TanStack Start30.61 ms2.36 ms5.74 ms22.51 ms

Methodology: Server Side Rendered Tests.

FrameworkFirst PaintFCPInteraction LatencyInput DelayProcessing DurationPresentation Delay
Astro68ms67.9136ms1.6398ms0.7395999999999999ms0.9001999999999999ms0ms
Next.js371.4ms371.40500000000003ms17.358ms1.4654ms6.112400000000001ms9.780199999999999ms
Nuxt87.2ms87.24579999999999ms12.3706ms0.8071999999999999ms1.2198ms10.3436ms
Pracht94.6ms94.49359999999999ms18.0644ms0.9829999999999999ms2.5228ms14.558600000000002ms
React Router109.2ms109.1886ms19.2214ms1.4744ms2.8358000000000003ms14.9112ms
SolidStart82ms81.8466ms12.936599999999999ms0.842ms2.412ms9.682599999999999ms
SvelteKit84.4ms84.29220000000001ms15.538599999999999ms0.8700000000000001ms2.63ms12.038599999999999ms
TanStack Start87ms87.019ms20.889999999999997ms1.3861999999999999ms3.8950000000000005ms15.608799999999999ms

Server First Paint

Server First Paint data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Astro68.00 ms
SolidStart82.00 ms
SvelteKit84.40 ms
TanStack Start87.00 ms
Nuxt87.20 ms
Pracht94.60 ms
React Router109.20 ms
Next.js371.40 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Server FCP

Server FCP data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Astro67.91 ms
SolidStart81.85 ms
SvelteKit84.29 ms
TanStack Start87.02 ms
Nuxt87.25 ms
Pracht94.49 ms
React Router109.19 ms
Next.js371.41 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Interaction Breakdown

Total latency is split into the three consecutive phases reported by Lighthouse.

  • The input delay, which starts when the user initiates an interaction with the page, and ends when the event callbacks for the interaction begin to run.
  • The processing duration, which consists of the time it takes for event callbacks to run to completion.
  • The presentation delay, which is the time it takes for the browser to present the next frame which contains the visual result of the interaction.
1.64 ms
12.37 ms
12.94 ms
15.54 ms
17.36 ms
18.06 ms
19.22 ms
20.89 ms
Interaction Breakdown data
Framework or versionInteraction latencyInput delayProcessing durationPresentation delay
Astro1.64 ms0.74 ms0.90 ms0.00 ms
Nuxt12.37 ms0.81 ms1.22 ms10.34 ms
SolidStart12.94 ms0.84 ms2.41 ms9.68 ms
SvelteKit15.54 ms0.87 ms2.63 ms12.04 ms
Next.js17.36 ms1.47 ms6.11 ms9.78 ms
Pracht18.06 ms0.98 ms2.52 ms14.56 ms
React Router19.22 ms1.47 ms2.84 ms14.91 ms
TanStack Start20.89 ms1.39 ms3.90 ms15.61 ms

Methodology: Server Side Throughput Tests.

FrameworkOps/secMean LatencyBody SizeDuplication
Baseline HTML8351.21ms96.83kb1x
Astro7511.391ms96.89kb1x
Next.js1298.068ms204.56kb2x
Nuxt3822.738ms201.73kb2x
Pracht5881.777ms187.02kb2x
React Router3402.97ms216.98kb2x
SolidStart3632.914ms224.26kb2x
SvelteKit4402.315ms184.3kb2x
TanStack Start3642.798ms192.53kb2x

Ops/sec

Ops/sec data
FrameworkOperations per second
Baseline HTML835
Astro751
Pracht588
SvelteKit440
Nuxt382
TanStack Start364
SolidStart363
React Router340
Next.js129

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Body Size

Body Size data
FrameworkKilobytes
Baseline HTML96.83 KB
Astro96.89 KB
SvelteKit184.30 KB
Pracht187.02 KB
TanStack Start192.53 KB
Nuxt201.73 KB
Next.js204.56 KB
React Router216.98 KB
SolidStart224.26 KB

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Mean Latency

Arithmetic mean of measured run average latencies.

Mean Latency data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Baseline HTML1.21 ms
Astro1.39 ms
Pracht1.78 ms
SvelteKit2.31 ms
Nuxt2.74 ms
TanStack Start2.80 ms
SolidStart2.91 ms
React Router2.97 ms
Next.js8.07 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Methodology: SSR Load Test.

All eight frameworks render the same 1,000-row, three-column table using ordinary <a> links. This compares server rendering under HTTP load without the extra work of rendering framework router link components. Requests still pass through each framework’s server routing. No browser runs and no links are clicked.

FrameworkRepresentative peak req/sRepresentative peak connectionsMean sweep P99 @ 25Mean sweep P99 @ 50Mean sweep P99 @ 100Total measured requests
Baseline HTML1,749.620017.667ms39.333ms101ms153,912
Astro1,402.45028ms56ms157.333ms126,270
Next.js54.251,179.667ms4,158ms4,657.667ms4,929
Nuxt5202579ms349.667ms2,815ms50,861
Pracht687.62538.667ms106.333ms915.667ms64,161
React Router312.425108ms636.333ms3,533.333ms31,433
SolidStart5302599ms311.333ms2,246ms50,541
SvelteKit575.82578.333ms200.667ms2,009ms55,458
TanStack Start403.65114.667ms567.333ms2,474ms40,114

Mean Sweep P99 Latency at 25 Connections

Mean Sweep P99 Latency at 25 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Baseline HTML17.67 ms
Astro28.00 ms
Pracht38.67 ms
SvelteKit78.33 ms
Nuxt79.00 ms
SolidStart99.00 ms
React Router108.00 ms
TanStack Start114.67 ms
Next.js1179.67 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Mean Sweep P99 Latency at 50 Connections

Mean Sweep P99 Latency at 50 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Baseline HTML39.33 ms
Astro56.00 ms
Pracht106.33 ms
SvelteKit200.67 ms
SolidStart311.33 ms
Nuxt349.67 ms
TanStack Start567.33 ms
React Router636.33 ms
Next.js4158.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Mean Sweep P99 Latency at 100 Connections

Mean Sweep P99 Latency at 100 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Baseline HTML101.00 ms
Astro157.33 ms
Pracht915.67 ms
SvelteKit2009.00 ms
SolidStart2246.00 ms
TanStack Start2474.00 ms
Nuxt2815.00 ms
React Router3533.33 ms
Next.js4657.67 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Mean Sweep P90 Latency at 25 Connections

Mean Sweep P90 Latency at 25 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Baseline HTML16.67 ms
Astro19.33 ms
Pracht37.00 ms
Nuxt49.33 ms
SvelteKit55.33 ms
SolidStart67.67 ms
React Router80.00 ms
TanStack Start83.33 ms
Next.js505.67 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Mean Sweep P90 Latency at 50 Connections

Mean Sweep P90 Latency at 50 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Baseline HTML30.33 ms
Astro36.33 ms
Pracht78.00 ms
Nuxt107.33 ms
SvelteKit122.00 ms
React Router162.00 ms
SolidStart162.33 ms
TanStack Start168.33 ms
Next.js1727.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Mean Sweep P90 Latency at 100 Connections

Mean Sweep P90 Latency at 100 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Astro72.33 ms
Baseline HTML73.00 ms
Pracht154.67 ms
SolidStart160.33 ms
Nuxt184.67 ms
SvelteKit208.00 ms
TanStack Start223.33 ms
React Router287.33 ms
Next.js2239.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Mean Sweep P75 Latency at 25 Connections

Mean Sweep P75 Latency at 25 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Baseline HTML15.00 ms
Astro18.33 ms
Pracht36.00 ms
SvelteKit44.67 ms
Nuxt48.33 ms
SolidStart57.33 ms
TanStack Start66.00 ms
React Router78.33 ms
Next.js486.67 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Mean Sweep P75 Latency at 50 Connections

Mean Sweep P75 Latency at 50 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Baseline HTML29.33 ms
Astro35.67 ms
Pracht75.67 ms
Nuxt96.33 ms
SolidStart99.67 ms
SvelteKit102.00 ms
TanStack Start136.33 ms
React Router157.67 ms
Next.js949.67 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Mean Sweep P75 Latency at 100 Connections

Mean Sweep P75 Latency at 100 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Baseline HTML59.33 ms
Astro70.33 ms
SolidStart123.33 ms
SvelteKit143.33 ms
Pracht146.33 ms
Nuxt165.33 ms
TanStack Start171.67 ms
React Router275.67 ms
Next.js984.33 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Methodology: SSR Router Link Load Test.

The same load test using framework router link components, showing how rendering those components affects server performance compared with ordinary HTML links.

FrameworkRepresentative peak req/sRepresentative peak connectionsMean sweep P99 @ 25Mean sweep P99 @ 50Mean sweep P99 @ 100Total measured requests
Next.js47.251,366.667ms4,618.667ms4,728.667ms4,319
Nuxt173.610483.667ms2,705ms3,660ms17,290
Pracht337.62594.333ms502ms3,490ms32,407
React Router164.450332.667ms1,788ms3,925.333ms16,187
TanStack Start257.810179ms1,338.667ms3,081.667ms25,761

Mean Sweep P99 Latency at 25 Connections

Mean Sweep P99 Latency at 25 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Pracht94.33 ms
TanStack Start179.00 ms
React Router332.67 ms
Nuxt483.67 ms
Next.js1366.67 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Mean Sweep P99 Latency at 50 Connections

Mean Sweep P99 Latency at 50 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Pracht502.00 ms
TanStack Start1338.67 ms
React Router1788.00 ms
Nuxt2705.00 ms
Next.js4618.67 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Mean Sweep P99 Latency at 100 Connections

Mean Sweep P99 Latency at 100 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
TanStack Start3081.67 ms
Pracht3490.00 ms
Nuxt3660.00 ms
React Router3925.33 ms
Next.js4728.67 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Mean Sweep P90 Latency at 25 Connections

Mean Sweep P90 Latency at 25 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Pracht82.00 ms
TanStack Start126.33 ms
Nuxt148.33 ms
React Router164.33 ms
Next.js571.00 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Mean Sweep P90 Latency at 50 Connections

Mean Sweep P90 Latency at 50 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Pracht161.67 ms
TanStack Start262.33 ms
Nuxt300.33 ms
React Router305.67 ms
Next.js2189.67 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Mean Sweep P90 Latency at 100 Connections

Mean Sweep P90 Latency at 100 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
TanStack Start294.67 ms
Pracht298.00 ms
Nuxt322.33 ms
React Router418.33 ms
Next.js2464.33 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Mean Sweep P75 Latency at 25 Connections

Mean Sweep P75 Latency at 25 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Pracht77.00 ms
TanStack Start101.67 ms
Nuxt140.00 ms
React Router153.67 ms
Next.js543.67 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Mean Sweep P75 Latency at 50 Connections

Mean Sweep P75 Latency at 50 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
Pracht153.67 ms
TanStack Start198.00 ms
Nuxt287.00 ms
React Router297.67 ms
Next.js1050.67 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Mean Sweep P75 Latency at 100 Connections

Mean Sweep P75 Latency at 100 Connections data
FrameworkMilliseconds
TanStack Start224.00 ms
Pracht272.67 ms
Nuxt301.00 ms
React Router387.00 ms
Next.js1021.67 ms

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

FrameworkLCP%CLS%FCP%TTFB%INP%
Astro9389928198
SolidStart1007710085100
SvelteKit7978776895
Next.js7472766694
TanStack Start5581462991
Nuxt6858695996
React Router5961656890

Good Largest Contentful Paint

Measures how fast a page's main content loads. To provide a good user experience, the LCP should be 2.5 seconds or less.

Good Largest Contentful Paint data
Framework%
SolidStart100
Astro93
SvelteKit79
Next.js74
Nuxt68
React Router59
TanStack Start55

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Good Cumulative Layout Shift

Measures how much and how far content unexpectedly moves on a page. To provide a good user experience, sites should maintain a CLS score of 0.1 or less for at least 75% of page visits.

Good Cumulative Layout Shift data
Framework%
Astro89
TanStack Start81
SvelteKit78
SolidStart77
Next.js72
React Router61
Nuxt58

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Good First Contentful Paint

Measures initial loading speed. To provide a good user experience, the FCP should be 1.8 seconds or less.

Good First Contentful Paint data
Framework%
SolidStart100
Astro92
SvelteKit77
Next.js76
Nuxt69
React Router65
TanStack Start46

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Good Time To First Byte

Measures the time between the request for a resource and when the first byte of a response begins to arrive. A good TTFB is less than or equal to 800ms.

Good Time To First Byte data
Framework%
SolidStart85
Astro81
SvelteKit68
React Router68
Next.js66
Nuxt59
TanStack Start29

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Good Interaction to Next Paint

Measures overall page responsiveness to user actions. To provide a good user experience, the INP should be 200ms or less.

Good Interaction to Next Paint data
Framework%
SolidStart100
Astro98
Nuxt96
SvelteKit95
Next.js94
TanStack Start91
React Router90

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

FrameworkLCP%CLS%FCP%TTFB%INP%
Astro8093736485
SolidStart8866888575
SvelteKit6781585474
Next.js5372484559
Nuxt4659444665
React Router3763375053
TanStack Start3184191351

Good Largest Contentful Paint

Measures how fast a page's main content loads. To provide a good user experience, the LCP should be 2.5 seconds or less.

Good Largest Contentful Paint data
Framework%
SolidStart88
Astro80
SvelteKit67
Next.js53
Nuxt46
React Router37
TanStack Start31

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Good Cumulative Layout Shift

Measures how much and how far content unexpectedly moves on a page. To provide a good user experience, sites should maintain a CLS score of 0.1 or less for at least 75% of page visits.

Good Cumulative Layout Shift data
Framework%
Astro93
TanStack Start84
SvelteKit81
Next.js72
SolidStart66
React Router63
Nuxt59

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Good First Contentful Paint

Measures initial loading speed. To provide a good user experience, the FCP should be 1.8 seconds or less.

Good First Contentful Paint data
Framework%
SolidStart88
Astro73
SvelteKit58
Next.js48
Nuxt44
React Router37
TanStack Start19

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Good Time To First Byte

Measures the time between the request for a resource and when the first byte of a response begins to arrive. A good TTFB is less than or equal to 800ms.

Good Time To First Byte data
Framework%
SolidStart85
Astro64
SvelteKit54
React Router50
Nuxt46
Next.js45
TanStack Start13

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Good Interaction to Next Paint

Measures overall page responsiveness to user actions. To provide a good user experience, the INP should be 200ms or less.

Good Interaction to Next Paint data
Framework%
Astro85
SolidStart75
SvelteKit74
Nuxt65
Next.js59
React Router53
TanStack Start51

The chart includes a dotted median reference line calculated from the visible framework values.

Methodology: Core Web Vitals.